PRINCIPAL

  • Dr. Hitesh Tahbildar,BE, M.Tech,PHD

CIVIL ENGINEERING

  • HOD I/C: Sri Nikunja Bihari Dey,(SG),BE,ME

Lecturers:

  • Mrs. Debapriya Gogoi,(SG),BE,ME
  • Sri Kabindra Mudoi,(SS),BE,ME
  • Sri Dhrubajyoti Borah,(SG),BE,ME
  • Mrs Nabamallika Bora,BE,ME
  • Sri Debajit Sarmah,BE
  • Sri Ajoy Kr. Borah,SG,BE,ME
  • Sri Dhiraj Kr. Deka,SG,BE,ME
  • Sri Khagen Gogoi,BE,ME

Senior Instructor: 

  • Sri Pratap Ranjan Borthakur
  • Sri Jayanta Madhab Saikia
  • Mrs. Rulee Saikia

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

HOD : Sri Dhanjit Sarma,BE,ME.

Lecturers:

  • Sri Mohan Lal Tel,SG,Sr. Lect,BE,ME Tech
  • Sri Gautam Barthakur,SG,Sr. Lect,BE,ME
  • Sri Pronab Prakash Khound,SG,BE,ME
  • Sri Jitumoni Deka,SG,BE,ME
  • Mrs. Dulurani Mazumdar,SG,BE,ME
  • Sri Biralal Doley,(Lect)BE
  • Md. Tayab Ali,BE
  • Miss Suni Pegu,(Lect),BE
  • Sri Bipul Dutta,(Lect),BE

Senior Instructor: 

  • Sri Rajib Bhagawati
  • Sri Jiten Ch Bora
  • Sri Debashis Khound

Junior Instructor:

  • Sri Laben Ch. Das

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

HOD: Sri Ritunjoy Bhuyan,BSc(H),BE(H),ME

Lecturers:

  • Sri Dilip Kr. Handique,(SG),B.Sc,BE,ME
  • Sri Dwijendra Kr. Roy,(SG),BE(H),ME(CSE),MISTE(LM)
  • Mrs. Madhushmita Baruah Borbora,(SS),BE
  • Sri Pramod Deka,BE
  • Sri Prajit Goswami,B. Tech.

Senior Instructor: 

  • Sri Achyutt Dutta
  • Ms.Buli Gogoi

AUTOMOBILE ENGINEERING 

HOD: Sri Gautam Dutta,BE,M Tech 
Lecturers:
Sri Prahlad Bhagawatti,(SG),BE,ME
  • Sri Ananta Kr. Nath,BE,ME

Workshop Superitendent

  • Sri R S Tamuli,BE,ME

Senior Instructor: 

  • Sri Mridul Buragohain

Jr. Instructor:

  • Sri Prafulla Gogoi 
Asst. Instructor:
  • Sri Nitipratim Dutta

Motor Mechanic: 

  • Pad Ram Saikia

Diesel Mechanic:

  • Lakhi Ram Gogoi

AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING 

HOD: Sri Syed Siddique,ME

Lecturers:

  • Sri Uttam Kr. Adhyapak,(SS)
  • Miss Meenakshi Gohain,M.Sc.

Senior Instructor: 

  • Md. Aminul Islam Khan
  • Sri Binanda Ch. Dutta
  • Mrs. Puspanjali Bora
  • Sri Sazid Hudda

Jr. Instructor:

  • Vacant

Field Asst. 

  • Sri Gagan Ch. Roy

Foreman: Vacant

ELECTRONICS AND TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

HOD (I/C): Sri Achyut Buragohain,(SG),M Tech

Lecturers:

  • Sri Manik Ch. Bora,(SG),M Tech
  • Mrs. Pubali Chetia,B Tech
  • Md. Ismail Hussain

Senior Instructor: 

  • Md. Aneesur Rahman

Jr. Instructor:

  • Sri Kanak Chandra Bharali

AV Technician:

  • Sri Biswajit Sarma

INSTRUMENTATION ENGINEERING

HOD: Vacant

Lecturers:

  • Sri Nayanmani Deka,BE
  • Sri Satyendra Kr. Barma,BE

Senior Instructor: 

  • Sri Bipal Krishna Pachani
  • Mrs. Geetali Bora

Jr. Instructor:

  • Sri Mridupaban Baruah
  • Sri Raju Kumar Bora

 

Asst. Instructor 

  • Sri Chakra Saikia
  • Sri Biman Mahanta

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS

Lecturers:

  • Sri Biren Gogoi,(SRS),M Sc,M. Phill
  • Mrs. Ujjala Devi,(SG),M. Sc

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

Lecturers:

  • Dr. Dipali Kharghoria Kalita,(SG),
  • Mrs. Rulee Baruah,(SG),M. Sc
  • Mrs. Anuradha Devi,(SS),M. Sc

Sc. Asstt: 

  • Sri Ajit Kr. Borah
  • Sri Bolin Sarmah

 

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY

Lecturers:

  • Sri Harshbardhan Deka,(SG),M. Sc
  • Dr. Kabita Sarmah,(SG)

Sc. Asstt: 

  • Sri Ashim Kr. Borah, M.Sc.
  • Sri Anupam Konwar,M.Sc.

HUMANITIES

Lecturers:

  • Sri Dondadhar Hazarika,(SG),M.A.

ENGLISH

Lecturer:

  • Sri Ranjan Bikash Pegu,M.A

COMMERCE

Lecturer:

  • Sri Jibon Ch. Sarmah,(SG),M. Com
  • WORKSHOP SUPERINTENDENT

    • VACANT

    Jr Instructor

            Sri Bijit Chutia

    Foreman

            Sri Suresh Bora

    Store Keeper

               Sri Hiteswar Phukan

    ASST. PROJECT ENGINEER

    Vacant

    MEDICAL & HEALTH OFFICER

    Dr. Dipankar Chetia

    CARPENTRY

    Jr. Instructor

    • Sri Arup Dutta
    • Sri Jyoti Sarma

    FITTING

    Jr. Instructor

    • Sri Debanga Baruah
    • Sri Purnakanta Chutia

    Asst. Instructor 

    • Sri Ratneswar Kalita

    MACHINE

    Jr. Instructor

    • Sri Surendra Nath Neog

    Asst. Instructor (Blacksmithy):

    • Sri Jogendra Nath Baruah

    Jr. Instructor(Heat Engine)

    • Sri Laben Ch. Das

    Jr. Instructor (Welding)

    • Md Haidar Ali

    Jr. Instructor (Moulding)

    • Sri Horen Saikia

    Jr. Instructor (R.C.C)

    • Sri Jyoti Prasad Das

    Jr. Instructor (Painting)

     

    Jr. Instructor(Plumbing)

    • Sri Ananta Saikia

    Audio Visual Technician

    • Sri Biswajit Sarmah

    Tractor Mechanic

    • Sri Jatindra Nath Dutta

    Field Asst.(Com.Pol.)

    • Sri Akhilendu dev

    Tractor Driver

    • Sri Brajadhar Kachari

    Vehicle Driver

    • Sri Chittaranjan Bora

    Wireman(Agri)

    • Sri Manuram Tanti

    Waterpump Driver

    • Sri Lakheswar Bora
    • Sri Gangaram Bora
    • Sri Polash Saikia

    Sheet metal Worker

    • Sri Tarun Bora

    Compunder

    • Mrs. Dulumoni Phukan

     


    Home         |       Admission         |         Departments         |        Facilities          |        Alumni           |        People          |       News          |       Download          |         Photo Gallery

    H.R.H. The POWIET,Garali,Jorhat,Assam-785001[Copyright(c) POWIET 2011] | All right reserved | Powered by Novelties,Jorhat